This is the "Overview" page of the "BIOBASE" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
University of Southern California

BIOBASE  

Last Updated: Nov 21, 2011 URL: http://norris.usc.libguides.com/Biobase Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Overview Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

BIOBASE

Main Applications

  • Genome Trax: functional annotation tool for sequencing data. 
    Genome Trax maps manually curated Biobase contents, including regulatory sites from TRANSFAC, disease mutations from HGMD, biomarkers from PROTEOME, and 3rd party genomic variation features onto user NGS data. The mapping results can be directly outputted to major genome browsers. 
  • PROTEOME: manually curated knowledgebase for proteins. 
    PROTEOME features disease, drug, biomarker and pathway information for proteins manually curated from PubMed abstracts and over 500 full-text publications.  Users can also perform statistical analysis to identify disease, pathways, or processes that are over-represented by a geneset of interest.    
  • TRANSFAC: largest Eukaryotic gene regulation database. 
    TRANSFAC database covers the most comprehensive transcription regulation information, including experimentally validated transcription factor binding site, positional weight matrices (for transcription factor binding prediction), promoter sequences and features, miRNAs and their target sequences, and extensive structural and functional information on transcription factors and composite elements. 
  • ExPlain: unique data analysis workflow that combines functional classification and transcription regulation analyses. 
    Explain investigates how transcription factors act together to affect gene expression.  With ExPlain's pathway data, users can gain insight into the key upstream signaling regulators influencing the activity of these transcription factors and identify key therapeutic targets or biomarkers.
  • HGMD (Human Gene Mutation Database):  comprehensive database for human inherited disease mutation. 
    HGMD provides disease-related mutations information manually curated from peer review publications.  Search the database to determine the novelty of identified gene mutations, explore the genetic cause of a disease, or map mutations to a full genome.  

Noteworthy Features

  • Comprehensive manually curated database provides high quality data
  • Unique analysis tools enable analyzing transcription regulation and function annotation on sequence basis
  • Easy access and simple layout web portal

HOME - JOURNALS - BOOKS/MULTIMEDIA - DATABASES - eRESOURCES - CATALOGS - COMPUTING - LIBRARY INFO - LIBRARY SERVICES - CONTACT US

©2011 Norris Medical Library 2003 Zonal Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90089-9130 (323) 442-1116 medlib@usc.edu

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip