Electronic Books
A list of individual books and book collections
- 5 Minute Orthopaedic Consult
- AccessMedicine

- AccessSurgery

- ACP Medicine

- ACS Surgery

- Current Diagnosis & Treatment in Family Medicine
- Family Medicine: Principles and Practice
- Fitzpatrick's Color Atlas and Synopsis of Clinical Dermatology
- Manual of Family Practice
- MD Consult

- Pocket Guide to Musculoskeletal Diagnosis
- Sauer's Manual of Skin Diseases
- Textbook of Family Medicine
Norris Library Catalog
How to Keep Up With the Information Deluge
- Electronic Tables of Contents (eTOCs) -- You decide on the journals. The table of contents with full text links will be delivered to you with the release of each new issue. This can also be done for multiple journals through Web of Knowledge using your free personal account.
- MyNCBI -- PubMed personal account. You can specify that PubMed run previously saved searches. MyNCBI will deliver new articles from your searches to your email or an RSS reader.
- Ovid Personal Account -- Similar to MyNCBI for the Ovid databases.
- Faculty of 1000 Medicine -- Subject area experts select "most important" articles
- UpToDate -- Check the "What's New? tab.
- Journal Watch -- Several versions exist. USC receives electronic versions of General Medicine, Pediatrics and Adolescent Medicine, and Women's Health.
Introduction
Welcome to the resources page for Family Medicine. This page contains a selection of books, eBooks, databases, and other useful resources specific to family medicine.
Click here for a more complete list of resources.
Databases
MEDLINE
Other Databases
Mobile Devices
Electronic Journals
Evidence-Based Medicine (EBM)
EBM Databases
- Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews
- ACP Journal Club
- Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effects (DARE)
- Turning Research into Practice -TRIP Database
- SUMSearch
- Essential Evidence Plus
- Clinical Evidence
Guidelines
EBM Tutorials
Clinical Information Tools
Databases designed to provide information for clinicians at the point of care.


Loading content... please wait

Loading content... please wait